Technology and Livelihood Education (TLE) and Technical-Vocational-Livelihood (TVL) Track

Technology and Livelihood Education (TLE) and Technical-Vocational-Livelihood (TVL) Track specializations may be taken between Grades 9 to 12. Exploratory Subjects at 40 hours per quarter are taken during Grades 7 to 8.

AGRI-FISHERY ARTS

Specialization Number of Hours Pre-requisite
Agricultural Crops Production (NC I) 320 hours  
Agricultural Crops Production (NC II)
updated based on the TESDA Training Regulations published December 28, 2013
640 hours  
Agricultural Crops Production (NC III) 640 hours Agricultural Crops Production (NC II)
Animal Health Care Management (NC III) 320 hours Animal Production (Poultry Chicken) (NC II) or Animal Production (Ruminants) (NC II) or Animal Production (Swine) (NC II)
Animal Production (Poultry-Chicken) (NC II)
updated based on the TESDA Training Regulations published December 28, 2013
320 hours  
Animal Production (Ruminants) (NC II)
updated based on the TESDA Training Regulations published December 28, 2013
320 hours  
Animal Production (Swine) (NC II)
updated based on the TESDA Training Regulations published December 28, 2013
320 hours  
Aquaculture (NC II) 640 hours  
Artificial Insemination (Ruminants) (NC II) 160 hours Animal Production (Large Rumninats) (NC II)
Artificial Insemination (Swine) (NC II) 160 hours Animal Production (Swine) (NC II)
Fish Capture (NC II) 640 hours  
Fishing Gear Repair and Maintenance (NC III) 320 hours  
Fish-Products Packaging (NC II) 320 hours  
Fish Wharf Operation (NC I) 160 hours  
Food Processing (NC II) 640 hours  
Horticulture (NC III) 640 hours Agricultural Crops Production (NC II)
Landscape Installation and Maintenance (NC II) 320 hours  
Organic Agriculture (NC II) 320 hours  
Pest Management (NC II) 320 hours  
Rice Machinery Operation (NC II) 320 hours  
Rubber Processing (NC II) 320 hours  
Rubber Production (NC II) 320 hours  
Slaughtering Operations (NC II) 160 hours  
Work Immersion at least 80 hours  
Sample Agri-Fishery Arts Curriculum Map

HOME ECONOMICS

Specialization Number of Hours Pre-requisite
Attractions and Theme Parks (NC II) 160 hours  
Barbering (NC II) 320 hours  
Bartending (NC II) 320 hours  
Beauty/Nail Care (NC II) 160 hours  
Bread and Pastry Production (NC II) 160 hours  
Caregiving (NC II) 640 hours  
Commercial Cooking (NC III) 320 hours Cookery (NC II)
Cookery (NC II) 320 hours  
Dressmaking (NC II) 320 hours  
Events Management Services (NC III) 320 hours  
Fashion Design (Apparel) (NC III) 640 hours Dressmaking (NC II) or Tailoring (NC II)
Food and Beverage Services (NC II)
updated based on the TESDA Training Regulations published December 28, 2013
160 hours  
Front Office Services (NC II) 160 hours  
Hairdressing (NC II) 320 hours  
Hairdressing (NC III) 640 hours Hairdressing (NC II)
Handicraft (Basketry, Macrame) (Non-NC) 160 hours  
Handicraft (Fashion Accessories, Paper Craft) (Non-NC) 160 hours  
Handicraft (Needlecraft) (Non-NC) 160 hours  
Handicraft (Woodcraft, Leathercraft) (Non-NC) 160 hours  
Housekeeping (NC II)
updated based on the TESDA Training Regulations published December 28, 2013
160 hours  
Local Guiding Services (NC II) 160 hours  
Tailoring (NC II) 320 hours  
Tourism Promotion Services (NC II) 160 hours  
Travel Services (NC II) 160 hours  
Wellness Massage (NC II) 160 hours  
Work Immersion at least 80 hours  
Sample Home Economics Curriculum Map

INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY (ICT)

Specialization Number of Hours Pre-requisite
Animation (NC II) 320 hours  
Broadband Installation (Fixed Wireless Systems) (NC II) 160 hours Computer Systems Servicing (NC II)
Computer Programming (.net Technology)  (NC III) 320 hours  
Computer Programming (Java) (NC III)
updated based on the TESDA Training Regulations published December 28, 2013
320 hours  
Computer Programming (Oracle Database) (NC III)
updated based on the TESDA Training Regulations published December 28, 2013
320 hours  
Computer Systems Servicing (NC II) 
updated based on the TESDA Training Regulations published December 28, 2013
640 hours  
Contact Center Services (NC II) 320 hours  
Illustration (NC II) 320 hours  
Medical Transcription (NC II) 320 hours  
Technical Drafting (NC II) 320 hours  
Telecom OSP and Subscriber Line Installation
(Copper Cable/POTS and DSL) (NC II)
320 hours Computer Systems Servicing (NC II)
Telecom OSP Installation (Fiber Optic Cable) (NC II) 160 hours Computer Systems Servicing (NC II)
Work Immersion at least 80 hours  
Sample ICT Curriculum Map

INDUSTRIAL ARTS

Specialization Number of Hours Pre-requisite
Automotive Servicing (NC I)
updated based on the TESDA Training Regulations published December 28, 2013
640 hours  
Automotive Servicing (NC II) 640 hours Automotive Servicing (NC I)
Carpentry (NC II) 640 hours  
Carpentry (NC III) 320 hours Carpentry (NC II)
Construction Painting (NC II) 160 hours  
Domestic Refrigeration and Airconditioning (DOMRAC) Servicing (NC II) 640 hours  
Driving (NC II) 160 hours  
Electrical Installation and Maintenance (NC II) 640 hours  
Electric Power Distribution Line Construction (NC II) 320 hours Electrical Installation and Maintenance (NC II)
Electronic Products Assembly and Servicing (NC II)
updated based on the TESDA Training Regulations published December 28, 2013
640 hours  
Furniture Making (Finishing) (NC II) 480 hours  
Instrumentation and Control Servicing (NC II) 320 hours Electronic Products Assembly and Servicing (EPAS) (NC II)
Gas Metal Arc Welding (GMAW) (NC II) 320 hours Shielded Metal Arc Welding (SMAW) (NC II)
Gas Tungsten Arc Welding (GTAW) (NC II) 320 hours Shielded Metal Arc Welding (GMAW) (NC II)
Machining (NC I) 640 hours  
Machining (NC II) 640 hours Machining (NC I)
Masonry (NC II) 320 hours  
Mechatronics Servicing (NC II) 320 hours Electronic Products Assembly and Servicing (EPAS) (NC II) 
Motorcycle/Small Engine Servicing (NC II) 320 hours  
Plumbing (NC I) 320 hours  
Plumbing (NC II) 320 hours Plumbing (NC I)
Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning (Packaged Air-Conditioning Unit [PACU]/Commercial Refrigeration Equipment [CRE]) Servicing (NC III) 640 hours Domestic Refrigeration and Airconditioning (DOMRAC) Servicing (NC II)
Shielded Metal Arc Welding (NC I) 320 hours  
Shielded Metal Arc Welding (NC II) 320 hours Shielded Metal Arc Welding (NC I)
Tile Setting (NC II) 320 hours  
Transmission Line Installation and Maintenance (NC II) 640 hours Electrical Installation and Maintenance (NC II)
Work Immersion at least 80 hours  
Sample Industrial Arts Curriculum Map

TVL MARITIME

Specialization Number of Hours Pre-requisite
Navigational Watch 1 80 hours  
Navigational Watch 2 80 hours Navigational Watch 1 and Safety 1
Navigational Watch 3 80 hours Navigational Watch 2
Engine Watch 1 80 hours Safety 1
Engine Watch 2 80 hours Engine Watch 1
Safety 1 80 hours  
Safety 2 80 hours Engine Watch 2
Ship's Catering Services (NC I) 80 hours  
Work Immersion/Research/Career Advocacy/Culminating Activity    
Suggested Maritime Track Scheduling of Subjects

Download the list of TVL Specializations


 
Sample Senior High School TVL Track Schedule (per semester and the corresponding schedule per week)

Schedule per Semester Corresponding Weekly Schedule
Example 1 - Schedule per semester Weekly schedule for Example 1
Example 2 - Schedule per semester Weekly schedule for Example 2
Example 3 - Schedule per semester Weekly schedule for Example 3